Reading the Data LNT DLMS METER

6 posts / 0 new
Last post
Sudhakar
Reading the Data LNT DLMS METER

After getting data from LNT DLMS METER, I am getting only 6 OBIS Data, to get full data of meter should i add OBIS and If i need add where to add

Kurumi
Kurumi's picture

Hi,

You need to change the client address and authentication level. Now you are using a public address and it shows only that data. When you are using Low or High, you can see more.

BR,
Mikko

________________________________________
Mikko Kurunsaari
Gurux Ltd
http://www.gurux.fi

Sudhakar

Tq for the reply data is coming properly and Now I need to read 3 months of data from DLMS Meter is there any solution please help

Kurumi
Kurumi's picture

Hi,

You can use readRowsByRange method to read profile generic (historical value) with given range. Each meter is different and I believe that you should install GXDLMSDirector and read your meter with that. In that way, you get a better idea of your meter and what you can do with it.

BR,
Mikko

________________________________________
Mikko Kurunsaari
Gurux Ltd
http://www.gurux.fi

Sudhakar

Tq for giving great advice to read profile generic data and I got result like this..

Load profileIndex: 2 Value: [07 E3 01 01 FF 00 00 00 FF 01 4A 00 | 1000 | 65 | 0 |19 | 46 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 20 | 54 |
0 |
0 |
FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 00 FF 01 4A 00|
0 |
FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 00 FF 01 4A 00|
10
07 E4 0C 01 FF 00 00 00 FF 01 4A 00 | 1000 | 65 | 0 | 19 | 46 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 20 | 54 | 0 | 0 | FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 00 FF 01 4A 00 | 0 | FF FF FF FF FF 00 00 00 FF 01 4A 00 | 4
]

Index: 3 Value: [Register 0.0.0.1.2.255,
Register 1.0.13.0.0.255,
Register 1.0.1.8.0.255,
Register 1.0.1.8.1.255,
Register 1.0.1.8.2.255,
Register 1.0.1.8.3.255,
Register 1.0.1.8.4.255,
Register 1.0.9.8.0.255,
Register 1.0.9.8.1.255,
Register 1.0.9.8.2.255,
Register 1.0.9.8.3.255,
Register 1.0.9.8.4.255,
ExtendedRegister 1.0.1.6.0.255,
ExtendedRegister 1.0.1.6.0.255,
ExtendedRegister 1.0.9.6.0.255,
ExtendedRegister 1.0.9.6.0.255,
Register 0.0.94.91.13.255]
Index: 4 Value: 0
Index: 5 Value: 0
Index: 6 Value:
Index: 7 Value: 0
Index: 8 Value: 0

And now I need to parse this hex value 07 E3 01 01 FF 00 00 00 FF 01 4A 00 which is OBIS is 0.0.0.1.2.255(Billing Time)

Kurumi
Kurumi's picture

Hi,

If you read capture object (attribute #2), values are converted automatically.
You can convert byte array to date time using GXDLMSClient's changeType method. Like this:

GXDLMSClient.changeType(bytearraty, DataType.DATE_TIME, false);

BR,
Mikko

________________________________________
Mikko Kurunsaari
Gurux Ltd
http://www.gurux.fi